Ethernet Media Converter

By | December 21, 2017
Ethernet Router
by melo

Toronto, CanadaGAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released its low cost, portable Ethernet media converter that is compliant with IEEE802.3 standards. It is specially designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-Tx and 100base-Fx fast Ethernet to long distance Internet link. The media converter connects fiber cable to twisted cable segments smoothly. It can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to a 19-inch converter rack or at a central wiring closet.

This Ethernet media converter, model 3305-3, carries out both full-duplex and half-duplex communications, as well as LFP. It is equipped with easy-to-read LEDs for operation diagnosis. The converter is suitable for use with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125µm single mode fiber and 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140/µm multi mode fiber and offers optional fiber connectors including SC/PC, FC/PC for selection. This Ethernet media converter features 10/100base auto negotiation, UTP cable supporting Cat.5 less than 100m, and data transmission distances of 2km/20km at a speed of 100Mbps/148.800PPS.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
sales@gaofiberoptics.com
About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

Toronto, CanadaGAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released its low cost, portable Ethernet media converter that is compliant with IEEE802.3 standards. It is specially designed to convert data signal between 10/100Base-Tx and 100base-Fx fast Ethernet to long distance Internet link. The media converter connects fiber cable to twisted cable segments smoothly. It can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to a 19-inch converter rack or at a central wiring closet.

This Ethernet media converter, model 3305-3, carries out both full-duplex and half-duplex communications, as well as LFP. It is equipped with easy-to-read LEDs for operation diagnosis. The converter is suitable for use with 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125µm single mode fiber and 50/125, 62.5/125 or 100/140/µm multi mode fiber and offers optional fiber connectors including SC/PC, FC/PC for selection. This Ethernet media converter features 10/100base auto negotiation, UTP cable supporting Cat.5 less than 100m, and data transmission distances of 2km/20km at a speed of 100Mbps/148.800PPS.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
sales@gaofiberoptics.com
About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

 

 

About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider

of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.